Contact Webmaster

Suggestions and corrections are always welcome by contacting the District 50 Webmaster.

Education

Current TLI Block Schedule

Last Chance Training: Saturday, August 5, 2017

Collin College Spring Creek Campus
2800 E Spring Creek Pkwy
Plano, TX 75074

This page will be updated as new information is available.

Registration: 8:00 am

General Session and Keynote: 9:00 am

 

10:00 am-10:50 am

   
Room   Session name Facilitator
Notes
C103 Combined Officer    
BB106 VP Education Eric Wardle  
BB118 VP Membership  Nick Nichols  
BB122  VP Public Relations Dena Crecy   
BB133  Social Media 101 Willie Sublet  
BB111  Judges Training (Part 1) Michelle Chadwick  
BB112  E-VALUE-Ations Steve Hansen Description

 

 

11:00 am-11:50 am

   
Room   Session name Facilitator Notes
C103 Combined Officer  Manhal Shukayr  
BB106  Secretary  Kristy Pedersen  
BB118  Treasurer  Rita Taylor  
BB122  Sergeant at Arms  Stephanie Wolters  
BB133  President  Deepa Venkat  
B111  Judges Training (Part 2) Michelle Chadwick  Prerequisite: Judges Training Part 1

 

 

12:00 pm-12:50 pm

   
Room  Lunch & Learn Facilitator Notes
C103 Quality Contests Carol DeLatte  
BB106 Club Coaching Terrence McGuire  
 B111 Judging Evaluation Contests Judy Binder  

 

 

1:00 pm-1:50 pm

   
Room   Session name Facilitator
Notes
C103 Combined Officer Danni Babik  
BB106  Secretary Lisa Curry  
BB118  Treasurer Gaurav Shekhar  
BB122  Sergeant at Arms Andra Cash  
BB133  President Eric Wardle  
BB111  Chief Judges Training (Part 1) Michelle Chadwick  
B112 E-VALUE-Ations Steve Hansen Description

 

 

2:00 pm-2:50 pm

   
Room   Session name Facilitator Notes
C103 Combined Officer Gaurav Shekhar  
BB106 VP Education Jeremy Ponce   
BB118  VP Membership Stephanie Wolters  
BB122 VP Public Relations Andra Cash  
BB133  Facebook 101 Chester Allen  
B111  Chief Judges Training (Part 2) Michelle Chadwick  Prerequisite: Chief Judges Training Part 1

 

Room  ACG-credit workshops Facilitator
Notes
B114 10:00 am-12:00 pm Barbie Cordier  
B125 12:00 pm-1:00 pm Deepa Venkat  
B114 1:00 pm-3:00 pm Delores Corpuz  
B125 1:00 pm-3:00 pm Udit Joshi  

 

 

10:00 am-12:00 pm

   

Room

Session name

Facilitator Notes
BB129 Ambassador Training   Cindy Vogel Current Ambassadors only

 

Please note that if you are taking Judges' or Chief Judges' Training, Parts 1 and 2 are both required for certification. If you have not had Judges' Training within the past 3 years, recertification is offered at noon during full-day TLIs.