Contact Webmaster

Suggestions and corrections are always welcome by contacting the District 50 Webmaster.

Conference

Conference Schedule

Friday Night (click for block schedule)

Time  Activity  Notes 
4:00 PM Registration Desk 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM 
  First Timers Table  4:00 PM to 7:30 PM 
  Credentials Table  4:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  District Bookstore  4:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Silent Auction Bidding  4:00 PM to 11:00 PM 
5:00 PM  Contestant Briefing  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Darren Tay Educational Session  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Judge and Helper Briefing  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
5:30 PM  Banner Parade Line-Up   
6:00 PM Ballroom Opens For Dinner  
6:10 PM Banner Parade  
6:30 PM  Dinner  6:30 PM to 7:30 PM 
8:00 PM  Tall Tales Contest   
9:00 PM  Keynote Address: Darren Tay   
9:45 PM  First Timers Reception  9:45 PM to 10:30 PM 
10:30 PM  Open House: Leading Edge  10:30 PM to 11:30 PM 
  Open House: Park Central  10:30 PM to 11:30 PM 
11:00 PM Hospitility Suite - Courtyard Hotel  11:00 PM to whenever everybody gives up 


Saturday (click for block schedule)

Time  Activity  Notes 
7:00 AM  Registration Open  7:00 AM to 8:00 PM 
7:00 AM  First Timers Table  7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
7:00 AM  Breakfast  7:00 AM to 8:15 AM
  Area Director Reports  7:00 AM to 8:15 AM 
7:30 AM Credentials Desk 7:30 AM to 9:15 AM
8:00 AM District Bookstore 8:00 AM to 9:15 AM
8:00 AM Vendor Tables 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
8:00 AM Silent Auction Bidding 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM
8:15 AM  Keynote Address: Jim Key  
9:30 AM  Business Meeting  9:30 AM to 12:00 Noon 
12:00 Noon  Hall of Fame Luncheon  12:00 Noon to 12:45 PM 
12:45 PM  Awards Presentation  12:45 PM to 2:15 PM 
  DTM Ceremony  12:45 PM to 2:15 PM 
2:30 PM  Education Session: Jim Key  2:30 PM to 3:15 PM 
  Education Session: Tracy Thomason  2:30 PM to 3:15 PM 
  Education Session: Doug Weeks  2:30 PM to 3:15 PM 
3:20 PM  Education Session: Pamela McCown  3:20 PM to 4:05 PM 
  Education Session: Joel Dawson  3:20 PM to 4:05 PM  
  Education Session: Terry Sullivan  3:20 PM to 4:05 PM  
4:10 PM  Education Session: David McCallister  4:10 PM to 4:55 PM 
  Education Session: Brent O'Bannon  4:10 PM to 4:55 PM 
  Education Session: Karen Shelton  4:10 PM to 4:55 PM 
5:00 PM  Contestant Briefing  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Judge and Helper Briefing  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  DTM Reception  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Club Coach/Mentor/Sponsor Reception  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Open House: Let's Talk Toastmasters  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
  Open House:  5:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
5:30 PM  Dignitary Parade Check-In/Line-Up  5:30 PM to 6:00 PM 
6:00 PM Ballroom Open For Dinner  
6:10 PM  Dignitary Parade  
6:30 PM  Dinner  6:30 PM to 7:30 PM 
8:00 PM  International Speech Contest   
9:30 PM  Awards, Officer Induction, Contest Results   
10:30 PM Open House: Politically Incorrect 10:30 PM to 11:30 PM
  Open House: Improv Masters 10:30 PM to 11:30 PM
11:00 PM Hospitility Suite - Courtyard Hotel 11:00 PM to whenever everybody gives up

**  Schedule Subject to Change