Contact Webmaster

Suggestions and corrections are always welcome by contacting the District 50 Webmaster.

Contests

2017 Fall Contest Schedule

Evaluation and Humorous Speech

 

The District 50 Fall Contest Season is almost here!  Be sure to check our Contest Resources page for contest kits. 

Times listed are the suggested contest start time; please check flyers for any changes. 

For general questions about contests, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair. If you would like to be a test speaker or need a test speaker for an Evaluation contest, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair. For contest location questions or to volunteer for Area/Division contest roles, please contact the Contest Chair listed on the attached fliers.

Area contests - Week 1, Saturday, 9/16

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 15   8:00 am 9:00 am    Steve Davis   Lisa Curry, DTM
 45 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier     Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 44 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 11:00 am  12:00 pm       Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 46 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 2:00 pm 3:00 pm    Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 66 Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  8:00 am 9:00 am    Jenny Hoch    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 63  Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  11:00 am 12:00 pm    Jenny Hoch   Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 64  Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  2:00 pm 3:00 pm    Jenny Hoch   Manhal Shukayr, DTM

Area contests - Week 2, Saturday, 9/23

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 42 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 8:00 am 9:00 am        Ed Meissner, DTM
 41 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 11:00 am 12:00 pm       Ed Meissner, DTM 
 43 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 2:00 pm 3:00 pm  Flier     Ed Meissner, DTM 
 53   8:00 am 9:00 am        Lisa Curry, DTM
 51   11:00 am  12:00 pm       Lisa Curry, DTM
 55   2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM
 75 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas 8:00 am 9:00 am        Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 73 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas 11:00 am 12:00 pm    Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 71 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas 2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Gaurav Shekhar, DTM

Area contests - Week 3, Saturday, 9/30

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 13 Grace Community Church. Lindale 8:00 am 9:00 am        Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 14 Grace Community Church, Lindale  11:00 am 12:00 pm   Steve Davis    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 21   8:00 am 9:00 am        Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 26   11:00 am  12:00 pm   Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 24   2:00 pm 3:00 pm    Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 33   8:00 am 9:00 am        Lisa Curry, DTM
 31   11:00 am 12:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM
 35   2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM

Area contests - Week 4, Saturday, 10/7

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 25   8:00 am 9:00 am         Lisa Curry, DTM
 22   11:00 am 12:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM
 23   2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM
 52   8:00 am 9:00 am         Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 54   11:00 am  12:00 pm        Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 56   2:00 pm 3:00 pm         Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 72 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  8:00 am 9:00 am    Christina Chemhuru     Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 76 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  11:00 am 12:00 pm    Christina Chemhuru     Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 74 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  2:00 pm 3:00 pm    Christina Chemhuru     Gaurav Shekhar, DTM

Area contests - Week 5, Saturday, 10/14

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 11   8:00 am 9:00 am    Steve Davis    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 12   11:00 am 12:00 pm   Steve Davis   Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 34 Freeman 8:00 am 9:00 am        Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 32 Freeman  11:00 am  12:00 pm       Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 36 Freeman  2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 62 Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  8:00 am 9:00 am        Lisa Curry, DTM
 61 Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  11:00 am 12:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM
 65 Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Lisa Curry, DTM

Division contests

Date Division Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
Thurs, 10/26 Southern    6:00 pm 7:00 pm       Senior 3
Fri, 10/27 Plains    6:00 pm 7:00 pm        Senior 3 
Sat, 10/28  Frontier     9:00 am 10:00 am        Senior 3 
Sat, 10/28  Vista     2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Senior 3 
Thurs, 11/2  Town North Thomson Reuters, Carrollton   6:00 pm 7:00 pm        Senior 3 
Fri, 11/3  Metro     6:00 pm 7:00 pm        Senior 3 
Sat, 11/4  Eastern    TBD  TBD        Senior 3
Division Contests
Area Date Contest Starts Add'l Details NotesChief Judge Dist. Rep Conf. Rep