Contact Webmaster

Suggestions and corrections are always welcome by contacting the District 50 Webmaster.

Contests

2017 Fall Contest Schedule

Evaluation and Humorous Speech

 

The District 50 Fall Contest Season is almost here!  Be sure to check our Contest Resources page for contest kits. 

Times listed are the suggested contest start time; please check flyers for any changes. 

For general questions about contests, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair. If you would like to be a test speaker or need a test speaker for an Evaluation contest, please contact the Program Quality Director or Quality Contest Chair. For contest location questions or to volunteer for Area/Division contest roles, please contact the Contest Chair listed on the attached fliers.

Area contests - Week 1, Saturday, 9/16

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 15 Crestview Christian Church, Greenville 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Steve Davis Monnica Rose, DTM Lisa Curry, DTM
 45 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Michele Dean   Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 44 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 11:00 am  12:00 pm  Flier Ron Williams Monnica Rose, DTM Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 46 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Michele Dean Monnica Rose, DTM  Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 66 Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Jenny Hoch    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 63  Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  11:00 am 12:00 pm   Flier Jenny Hoch   Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 64  Thomson Reuters, Carrollton  2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Jenny Hoch   Manhal Shukayr, DTM

Area contests - Week 2, Saturday, 9/23

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 42 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Michele Dean    Ed Meissner, DTM
 41 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 11:00 am 12:00 pm  Flier Michele Dean   Ed Meissner, DTM 
 43 Monica Park Christian Church, Garland 2:00 pm 3:00 pm  Flier Mark Lysell    Ed Meissner, DTM 
 53 Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Bob Beideck   Lisa Curry, DTM
 51 Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas 11:00 am  12:00 pm  Flier Bob Beideck    Lisa Curry, DTM
 55 Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas 2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye    Lisa Curry, DTM
 75 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Iveth Valera   Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 73 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas 11:00 am 12:00 pm   Flier Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 71 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas 2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Ron Williams   Gaurav Shekhar, DTM

Area contests - Week 3, Saturday, 9/30

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 13 Grace Community Church. Lindale 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Walter Price   Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 14 Grace Community Church, Lindale  11:00 am 12:00 pm  Flier Walter Price   Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 21 Collin College Preston Ridge, Frisco 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Michelle Chadwick    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 26 Collin College Preston Ridge, Frisco  11:00 am  12:00 pm  Flier Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 24 Collin College Preston Ridge, Frisco  2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Ron Williams    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 33 Eastfield College, Mesquite 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier     Lisa Curry, DTM
 31 Eastfield College, Mesquite  11:00 am 12:00 pm   Flier  Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye   Lisa Curry, DTM
 35 Eastfield College, Mesquite  2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye   Lisa Curry, DTM

Area contests - Week 4, Saturday, 10/7

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 25 Collin College Preston Ridge, Frisco 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Michelle Chadwick    Lisa Curry, DTM
 22 Collin College Preston Ridge, Frisco 11:00 am 12:00 pm  Flier Mark Lysell   Lisa Curry, DTM
 23 Collin College Preston Ridge, Frisco 2:00 pm 3:00 pm  Flier Mark Lysell    Lisa Curry, DTM
 52 Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas 8:00 am 9:00 am    Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 54 Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas 11:00 am  12:00 pm  Flier Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 56 Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas  2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 72 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Christina Chemhuru    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 76 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  11:00 am 12:00 pm   Flier Christina Chemhuru    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 74 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Christina Chemhuru    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM

Area contests - Week 5, Saturday, 10/14

Area Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
 11 Downtown First Baptist Church, Texarkana 8:00 am 9:00 am    Steve Davis    Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 12 Downtown First Baptist Church, Texarkana 11:00 am 12:00 pm   Steve Davis   Manhal Shukayr, DTM
 34 Freeman Corporate, Dallas 8:00 am 9:00 am   Flier Nimi Iyalla-Ipaye    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 32 Freeman Corporate, Dallas 11:00 am  12:00 pm  Flier  Walter Price    Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 36 Freeman Corporate, Dallas  2:00 pm 3:00 pm    Wlater Price   Gaurav Shekhar, DTM
 62 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  8:00 am 9:00 am    Monica Dirden    Lisa Curry, DTM
 61 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  11:00 am 12:00 pm   Flier Monica Dirden    Lisa Curry, DTM
 65 Naveen Jindal School of Management, UT Dallas  2:00 pm 3:00 pm   Flier Monica Dirden    Lisa Curry, DTM

Division contests

Date Division Location  Briefing Contest starts  Notes  Chief Judge Conference Rep  District Rep 
Thurs, 10/26 Southern Bill J. Priest Institute, Dallas  6:00 pm 7:00 pm       Senior 3
Fri, 10/27 Plains    6:00 pm 7:00 pm        Senior 3 
Sat, 10/28  Frontier     9:00 am 10:00 am        Senior 3 
Sat, 10/28  Vista     2:00 pm 3:00 pm        Senior 3 
Thurs, 11/2  Town North Thomson Reuters, Carrollton   6:00 pm 7:00 pm        Senior 3 
Fri, 11/3  Metro     6:00 pm 7:00 pm        Senior 3 
Sat, 11/4  Eastern    TBD  TBD        Senior 3
Division Contests
Area Date Contest Starts Add'l Details NotesChief Judge Dist. Rep Conf. Rep